The Australian Open gets underway at Melbourne Park on Monday with Novak Djokovic and Iga Swiatek the favourites to win the opening grand slam of the tennis season.

Djokovic is back at the Australian Open following his dramatic deportation fom the country 12 months ago, and is now looking to add a record-extending 10th title in Melbourne as well as a record-equalling 22nd grand slam title overall.

Meanwhile, Swiatek will aim to continue following in the footsteps of last season’s Australian Open champion Ash Barty. Swiatek replaced Barty as world No 1 after her sudden retirement last season and went on to win the French Open and US Open titles, with the Australian Open next on the list.

Rafael Nadal is the defending men’s champion after his stunning victory over Daniil Medvedev in last year’s epic final. The Spaniard takes on Britain’s Jack Draper in his first match, while Emma Raducanu gets underway against the German Tamara Korpatsch after overcoming an injury scare.

Here’s everything you need to know during the Australian Open:

How to watch the Australian Open 2023

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The action will be broadcast on Eurosport’s TV channels, or fans can tune into Discovery+ to stream the tournament, where an Entertainment & Sport pass is available for either £6.99/month or £59.99/year.

Meanwhile, ESPN has the rights in the US.

Australian Open 2023 tournament schedule

Monday 16 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – first round

Tuesday 17 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – first round

Wendesday 18 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – second round

Thursday 19 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – second round

Friday 20 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – third round

Saturday 21 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – third round

Sunday 22 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – fourth round

Monday 23 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – fourth round

Tuesday 24 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – quarter-finals

Wednesday 25 January: Men’s singles, women’s singles – quarter-finals

Thursday 26 January: Women’s singles – semi-finals

Friday 27 January: Men’s singles – semi-finals

Saturday 28 January: Women’s singles final

Sunday 29 January: Men’s singles final

Order of play – Monday 16 January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (7) Cori Gauff (USA), Yue Yuan (Chn) v (6) Maria Sakkari (Gre), (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v Jack Draper (Gbr), (1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Jule Niemeier (Ger), Marcos Giron (USA) v (7) Daniil Medvedev (Rus)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: (3) Jessica Pegula (USA) v Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rom), (10) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa), Sofia Kenin (USA) v (24) Victoria Azarenka (Blr), (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Quentin Halys (Fra), (10) Madison Keys (USA) v Anna Blinkova (Rus)

John Cain Arena

11:00: Kyle Edmund (Gbr) v (15) Jannik Sinner (Ita), Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v (15) Petra Kvitova (Cze), Sebastian Baez (Arg) v Jason Kubler (Aus), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Nadia Podoroska (Arg)

1573 Arena

11:00: Emma Raducanu (Gbr) v Tamara Korpatsch (Ger), Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v (20) Denis Shapovalov (Can), (20) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) v Sara Bejlek (Cze), Alex Molcan (Svk) v Stan Wawrinka (Swi)

Kia Arena

11:00: Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v (13) Danielle Collins (USA), Daniel Altmaier (Ger) v (16) Frances Tiafoe (USA), (11) Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v Catherine McNally (USA), Vasek Pospisil (Can) v (6) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can)

Court 3

11:00: Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) v (25) Marie Bouzkova (Cze), Talia Gibson (Aus) v Clara Burel (Fra), (11) Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Luca Van Assche (Fra), John Millman (Aus) v Marc-Andrea Huesler (Swi)

Court 5

11:00: Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) v Gregoire Barrere (Fra), Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr), Jaume Munar (Spa) v Dalibor Svrcina (Cze), (32) Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v Harriet Dart (Gbr)

Court 6

11:00: Cristina Bucsa (Spa) v Eva Lys (Ger), Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) v Pavel Kotov (Rus), Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v Nuno Borges (Por), Kaja Juvan (Slo) v Selena Janicijevic (Fra)

Court 7

11:00: Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) v (28) Amanda Anisimova (USA), (29) Sebastian Korda (USA) v Christian Garin (Chi), Jiri Lehecka (Cze) v (21) Borna Coric (Cro), Xin Yu Wang (Chn) v Storm Hunter (Aus)

Court 8

11:00: Polina Kudermetova (Rus) v Olivia Gadecki (Aus), Mikael Ymer (Swe) v (31) Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), Anna Bondar (Hun) v Ana Bogdan (Rom), Yannick Hanfmann (Ger) v Rinky Hijikata (Aus)

Court 12

11:00: Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn) v Arthur Rinderknech (Fra), Bernarda Pera (USA) v Moyuka Uchijima (Jpn), Ernesto Escobedo (USA) v Taro Daniel (Jpn)

Court 13

11:00: Oscar Otte (Ger) v Juncheng Shang (Chn), (18) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Spa), Panna Udvardy (Hun) v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col), (22) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita)

Court 14

11:00: Corentin Moutet (Fra) v Yibing Wu (Chn), Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) v Kateryna Baindl (Ukr), Lin Zhu (Chn) v Rebecca Marino (Can), (17) Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) v Lloyd George Harris (Rsa)

Court 15

11:00: (28) Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) v Guido Pella (Arg), Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) v Karolina Muchova (Cze), (29) Qinwen Zheng (Chn) v Dalma Galfi (Hun), Christopher Eubanks (USA) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)

Court 16

11:00: Kristina Kucova (Svk) v Diana Shnaider (Rus), Brandon Nakashima (USA) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA), Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v (17) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) v Constant Lestienne (Fra)

Court 17

11:00: Ilya Ivashka (Blr) v (32) Botic van de Zandschulp (Ned), Brenda Fruhvirtova (Cze) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Federico Coria (Arg) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)



Source link