Andy Murray faces Thanasi Kokkinakis in the Australian Open second round on Thursday, as the 35-year-old looks to build on his sensational opening victory over Matteo Berrettini.

Murray rolled back the years to produce a vintage performance and shock the 13th seed Berrettini in a five-set epic on Tuesday, claiming his best win on the grand-slam stage in half a decade.

The former world No 1 now faces one of the home favourites in the 26-year-old Australian Kokkinakis. A former top-10 junior player, Kokkinakis’ promising career was disrupted by injury and he currently finds himself outside of the top 100.

But he will have the backing of the home crowd on Margaret Court Arena, following his memorable victory alongside Nick Kyrgios in the men’s doubles last year.

Here’s everything you need to know.

What time is Andy Murray vs Thanasi Kokkinakis?

The match will be the second to be played in the night session on Margaret Court Arena, following the contest between Claire Liu and Belinda Bencic. The night session starts at 8am GMT, so therefore Murray and Kokkinakis could start at around 9:30am GMT on Thursday 19th January, but it could be slightly earlier or later depending on the previous match.

How to watch Andy Murray vs Thanasi Kokkinakis on TV

You can watch the Australian Open live on Eurosport in the UK. The action will be broadcast on Eurosport’s TV channels, or fans can tune into Discovery+ to stream the tournament, where an Entertainment & Sport pass is available for either £6.99/month or £59.99/year.

Sky has also announced that starting today, Discovery+ will be available at no extra cost for Sky customers, including for Sky Glass and Sky Stream customers.

If you’re not already a Sky customer, you can get a Sky Stream box, which comes with Sky TV and a Netflix basic plan. The device is currently discounted in Sky’s winter sale (was £26 per month, now £24 per month, Sky.com). This is Sky’s new device, and doesn’t require a satellite dish as it streams Sky directly over wifi.

Meanwhile, ESPN has the rights in the US.

Order of play – Thursday 19th January

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: (5) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Shelby Rogers (USA), Jenson Brooksby (USA) v (2) Casper Ruud (Nor), Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) v (4) Caroline Garcia (Fra), Enzo Couacaud (Fra) v (4) Novak Djokovic (Ser), Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v (2) Ons Jabeur (Tun)

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Katie Volynets (USA) v (9) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus), (16) Anett Kontaveit (Est) v Magda Linette (Pol), Michael Mmoh (USA) v (12) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Claire Liu (USA) v (12) Belinda Bencic (Swi), Andy Murray (Gbr) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus)

John Cain Arena

11:00: Taylor Townsend (USA) v (19) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus), Lauren Davis (USA) v (26) Elise Mertens (Bel), (8) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus), Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v (22) Alex De Minaur (Aus)

1573 Arena

11:00: (1) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Ben Shelton (USA) v Nicolas Jarry (Chi), Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v (30) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), (27) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Laslo Djere (Ser)

Kia Arena

11:00: Alize Cornet (Fra) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) v (11) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn), (5) Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Kimberly Birrell (Aus) v Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze), Maxime Cressy (USA) v (9) Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (Den)

Court 3

11:00: Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v (25) Daniel Evans (Gbr), (23) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Jeffrey John Wolf (USA), Donna Vekic (Cro) v (18) Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus), Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (Spa) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus), Tereza Martincova (Cze) & Donna Vekic (Cro) v (2) Cori Gauff (USA) & Jessica Pegula (USA)

Court 5

11:00: Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col) v Sophie Chang (USA) & Angela Kulikov (USA), Yuki Bhambri (Ind) & Saketh Myneni (Ind) v (14) Andreas Mies (Ger) & John Peers (Aus), (11) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Hunter Reese (USA) & Christian Rodriguez (Col), Hans Hach Verdugo (Mex) & John Isner (USA) v Rinky Hijikata (Aus) & Jason Kubler (Aus), Alexandra Bozovic (Aus) & Lizette Cabrera (Aus) v Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Kimberley Zimmermann (Bel)

Court 6

11:00: Pedro Cachin (Arg) & Guido Pella (Arg) v Julian Cash (Gbr) & Henry Patten (Gbr), (1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Ulrikke Eikeri (Nor) & Catherine Harrison (USA), Denis Kudla (USA) v Ugo Humbert (Fra), Varvara Gracheva (Rus) v Lucrezia Stefanini (Ita)

Court 7

11:00: (30) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) v Tommy Paul (USA), Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), (23) Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Petra Martic (Cro), Brandon Holt (USA) v (24) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

Court 8

11:00: (16) Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) v Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Danka Kovinic (Mne), Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Xinyun Han (Chn) & Lidziya Marozava (Blr), (27) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Laura Siegemund (Ger), (14) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) v Benjamin Bonzi (Fra)

Court 12

11:00: Eri Hozumi (Jpn) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo) v Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel), Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) v Dane Sweeny (Aus) & Li Tu (Aus), Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) & Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Spa) v Ben McLachlan (Jpn) & Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), Caroline Dolehide (USA) & Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v Anna Blinkova (Rus) & Lin Zhu (Chn), Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) & Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) v Jiri Lehecka (Cze) & Alex Molcan (Svk)

Court 13

11:00: (4) Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Mate Pavic (Cro) v Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Andres Molteni (Arg), Aslan Karatsev (Rus) & Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v (15) Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Jaimee Fourlis (Aus) & Astra Sharma (Aus) v (15) Catherine McNally (USA) & Luisa Stefani (Bra), Ramkumar Ramanathan (Ind) & Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex) v Petros Tsitsipas (Gre) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), Moyuka Uchijima (Jpn) & Xin Yu Wang (Chn) v Talia Gibson (Aus) & Olivia Tjandramulia (Aus)

Court 14

11:00: Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Alycia Parks (USA) v Jasmine Paolini (Ita) & Martina Trevisan (Ita), Anna Bondar (Hun) & Greet Minnen (Bel) v (14) Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Erin Routliffe (Nzl), Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) & Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra), (8) Anna Danilina (Kaz) & Sania Mirza (Ind) v Dalma Galfi (Hun) & Bernarda Pera (USA), (13) Rafael Matos (Bra) & David Vega Hernandez (Spa) v Hugo Nys (Mon) & Jan Zielinski (Pol)

Court 15

11:00: Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rom) & Tamara Korpatsch (Ger) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi) & Monica Niculescu (Rom), Nicolas Mahut (Fra) & Tim Puetz (Ger) v Nicolas Barrientos (Col) & Ariel Behar (Uru), Francisco Cabral (Por) & Joao Sousa (Por) v Nikola Cacic (Ser) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak), (5) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Elena Rybakina (Kaz), Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Andrea Vavassori (Ita) v Sander Gille (Bel) & Joran Vliegen (Bel)

Court 16

11:00: Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v Aliona Bolsova (Spa) & Panna Udvardy (Hun), Sebastian Baez (Arg) & Luis David Martinez (Ven) v (8) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg), (16) Robin Haase (Ned) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) v Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) & Hugo Dellien (Bol), Marcos Giron (USA) & Constant Lestienne (Fra) v (2) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr), Lucia Bronzetti (Ita) & Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) v Latisha Chan (Tpe) & Alexa Guarachi (Chi)

Court 17

11:00: Ivan Sabanov (Ser) & Matej Sabanov (Ser) v Tomislav Brkic (Bih) & Gonzalo Escobar (Ecu), Petra Hule (Aus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v (6) Desirae Krawczyk (USA) & Demi Schuurs (Ned), Olivia Gadecki (Aus) & Priscilla Hon (Aus) v Ana Bogdan (Rom) & Tatjana Maria (Ger), Danielle Collins (USA) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) & Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rom), Daniel Altmaier (Ger) & Juan Pablo Varillas (Per) v (12) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col)



Source link