PREMIER LEAGUE and Championship clubs are ready to enter the world’s oldest cup competition!

The FA Cup third round draw is almost upon us and non-league teams will be dreaming of a famous giant-killing in this year’s edition.

 Holders Man City enter the competition at the third round stage

1

Holders Man City enter the competition at the third round stageCredit: EPA

When is the FA Cup third round draw?

  • TEAMS will learn their fate for this year’s third round on Monday, December 2.
  • Mark Chapman will be hosting with the ties being picked by Micah Richards and Arsenal legend Tony Adams.
  • The draw will begin at 7pm GMT.

Which TV channel and live stream can I watch it on?

  • YOU can watch the annual showpiece live on free-to-air TV in the UK.
  • It will be broadcast live on BBC TWO, where coverage starts at 7pm.
  • If you want to stream, head to the BBC iPlayer.

What are the ball numbers?

HERE are the ball numbers to look out in the draw..

1 AFC Bournemouth

2 Arsenal

3 Aston Villa

4 Barnsley

5 Birmingham City

6 Blackburn Rovers

7 Brentford

8 Brighton & Hove Albion

9 Bristol City

10 Burnley

11 Cardiff City

12 Charlton Athletic

13 Chelsea

14 Crystal Palace

15 Derby County

16 Everton

17 Fulham

18 Huddersfield Town

19 Hull City

20 Leeds United

21 Leicester City

22 Liverpool

23 Luton Town

24 Manchester City

25 Manchester United

26 Middlesbrough

27 Millwall

28 Newcastle United

29 Norwich City

30 Nottingham Forest

31 Preston North End

32 Queens Park Rangers

33 Reading

34 Sheffield United

35 Sheffield Wednesday

36 Southampton

37 Stoke City

38 Swansea City

39 Tottenham Hotspur

40 Watford

41 West Bromwich Albion

42 West Ham United

43 Wigan Athletic

44 Wolverhampton Wanderers

45 Blackpool

46 Portsmouth

47 Shrewsbury Town

48 Coventry City or Ipswich Town

49 AFC Fylde

50 Tranmere Rovers

51 Oxford United

52 Exeter City or Hartlepool United

53 Eastleigh or Crewe Alexandra

54 Forest Green Rovers or Carlisle United

55 Solihull Moors or Rotherham United

56 Gillingham

57 Rochdale or Boston United

58 Peterborough United

59 Burton Albion

60 Newport County

61 Fleetwood Town

62 Port Vale

63 Northampton Town

64 Bristol Rovers or Plymouth Argyle

FA Cup full schedule remaining

  • Second round: Saturday 30 November 2019
  • Third round: Saturday 4 January 2020
  • Fourth round: Saturday 25 January 2020
  • Fifth round: Wednesday 4 March 2020
  • Quarter final: Saturday 21 March 2020
  • Semi final: Saturday 18 April & Sunday 19 April 2020
  • Final: Saturday 23 May 2020



Source link